Money · Housing

How Much Do Taxes, Insurance, and PMI Add to a Mortgage Payment?

Principal and interest is only part of the bill. In our example, taxes, insurance, and PMI add nearly $1,000 a month.

In this illustrative example—a $425,000 home, 10% down, 6.5% thirty-year fixed—taxes, homeowners insurance, and PMI add about $963 a month beyond principal and interest. The full estimated payment is about $3,380, not the $2,418 P&I figure ads often highlight.

Those extras are not optional footnotes. On many U.S. loans they are drafted with the mortgage through escrow—and PMI usually applies on conventional loans with less than 20% down.

What does PITI include?

PITI is the four-part housing payment many buyers budget against:

PMI is not the second “I” in PITI. Private mortgage insurance is a separate line when a conventional loan has less than about 20% down. HOA dues are also outside PITI unless you add them.

Want to see principal and interest versus the full draft? The mortgage calculator with taxes, insurance, and PMI uses the same payment math as this article.

How much do taxes, insurance, and PMI add in this example?

Assumptions (disclosed): price $425,000; down 10% (loan $382,500); rate 6.5%; term 30 years; property tax 1.80% of price per year (Texas statewide typical in our data—not a county bill); homeowners insurance $1,800/year; borrower-paid PMI 0.55% of loan per year; HOA $0. Same methodology as the MyClearCost mortgage calculator.

Monthly payment breakdown — 10% down Illustrative example
Standard amortization P&I; tax and insurance divided by 12; PMI = loan × 0.55% ÷ 12 while down payment is under 20%.
Line item Monthly
Principal & interest$2,417.66
Property taxes$637.50
Homeowners insurance$150.00
PMI$175.31
Estimated total payment$3,380.47

How much is PMI per month?

In this example, PMI is $175.31 a month (about $2,104 a year) at a planning rate of 0.55% of the $382,500 loan.

Real PMI is priced from credit score, loan-to-value, loan size, and product—not a single national percent. Industry sketches often fall roughly in the 0.5%–1.5% of loan per year range; your Loan Estimate controls. PMI protects the lender, not you.

Mortgage payment with PMI vs. without PMI

Putting 20% down on the same house removes PMI in this model and shrinks the loan. The monthly drop is not only PMI.

10% down vs 20% down — same $425,000 home Illustrative example
Same price, rate, term, tax rate, and insurance. In this conventional-loan example, PMI is modeled when the down payment is under 20%.
Item 10% down 20% down
Down payment$42,500$85,000
Loan amount$382,500$340,000
Principal & interest$2,417.66$2,149.03
Property taxes$637.50$637.50
Homeowners insurance$150.00$150.00
PMI$175.31$0
Estimated monthly payment$3,380.47$2,936.53

10% down

$3,380 / mo est.

Down payment
$42,500
Loan
$382,500
P&I
$2,417.66
Taxes
$637.50
Insurance
$150.00
PMI
$175.31

20% down

$2,937 / mo est.

Down payment
$85,000
Loan
$340,000
P&I
$2,149.03
Taxes
$637.50
Insurance
$150.00
PMI
$0

Same price, rate, term, tax rate, and insurance. In this conventional-loan example, PMI is modeled when the down payment is under 20%.

How does a 10% down payment affect PMI?

On a conventional loan, less than 20% down usually means PMI until you build enough equity. At 10% down you start near 90% LTV, so PMI is expected unless the loan uses a different structure (for example lender-paid coverage baked into the rate).

Putting 20% down typically avoids borrower-paid monthly PMI on conventional loans. It does not change property tax.

When can you remove PMI?

For many conventional loans on a single-family principal residence (closed on or after July 29, 1999), the Homeowners Protection Act sets federal cancellation and termination rules:

Servicers may have additional investor rules. Check your PMI disclosure and ask the servicer in writing.

FHA, VA, and USDA are different. FHA uses mortgage insurance premiums (MIP) with their own duration rules. VA and USDA use different fee structures. Do not apply conventional PMI cancellation dates to those products.

Why escrow can change the payment later

Your total monthly draft often includes escrow for taxes and insurance. When assessments or premiums rise, the escrow analysis can raise the payment even if the interest rate never moved. A shortage may mean a lump sum or a higher monthly draft; a surplus can mean a refund. Shop with last year’s tax bill, then ask what the next assessment is likely to be—especially on new construction.

Your Next Move

On a listing or Loan Estimate, find:

  1. Price and planned down payment
  2. Rate and term
  3. Estimated property tax and insurance
  4. Whether PMI or other mortgage insurance applies

Then compare a full monthly housing number—not principal and interest alone—before you stretch the budget.

This is general education, not a loan offer or personalized advice. Your Loan Estimate and servicer disclosures control.

Want your own price, down payment, state tax rate, and PMI assumption? Calculate your mortgage payment with taxes and PMI →

Comparing renting instead? See rent vs buy in dollars.

Sources